845-252-6650 debra@debracortese.com

Arts At St Johns Season Showcase Oct 24th 7pm

An eclectic array of talent, refreshments, live performances, all genres of music and entertainment come together in celebration of 10 years of artistic excellence that Arts At St Johns has presented to the Miami communities!

photo: Nimby Cirque

Join us tomorrow night (Oct. 24th, 2009) at 7 pm at St. John’s on the Lake, 4760 Pinetree Drive, Miami Beach, FL 33140.
(Save $5.00 when you purchase your ticket online at http://www.artsatstjohns.com ) Tickets $20 at the door.

photo: Nydia Noriega

David Kingery, Artistic Director of ASJ, once again presents a fabulous lineup of Miami’s most talented performers, musicians, comedians, artists and a few surprises! There will be performances by: Raymond Yanez, Nydia Noriega, Kristen Long, Rachel Faro, Rachel Currea, Charmille Wlters, Geoffrey Philp, Mo Morgen, Madafo, Kiki Sanchez, Stuart King, Nimby Cirque, Deborah Weed, Paula Turk, Debra Cortese and more!

David Kingery, Artistic Director, Arts at St Johns

Join us tomorrow night (Oct. 24th, 2009) at 7 pm at St. John’s on the Lake, 4760 Pinetree Drive, Miami Beach, FL 33140.
(Save $5.00 when you purchase your ticket online at http://www.artsatstjohns.com ) Tickets $20 at the door.

In case you’re new to South Florida or have just missed some of the greatest art and entertainment in Miami, here’s a list the many talented artists, performers and events sponsored by Arts At St Johns over the past 10 years:

1999-PRESENT

ARTISTIC INSTRUCTORS/TEACHERS
Charmille Walters
David Kingery
Dena Stewart
Margaret Ledford
Mindy Diamond
Michael Donnell
Susan Hamilton
Tiffany Madera

CLASSICAL and PRE-MODERN MUSIC
A.K. Khaw
Bach Society – Univ. of Miami Baroque Ensemble
Carl Landerman
Chung Park
David Hertzberg
Florida Grand Opera – Young artists
Generica
Greater Miami Youth Symphony
L’Opera Nostra
Maria Letona
Melissa Lesniak
New World Symphony – young artists
Paul Schwab, organist
Project Copernicus
Rachel Currea, Pianist
Ramos de Flores
South Beach Chamber Ensemble
Stephen Danyew
Vicki Richards
Walt Strony, organist

DANCE, CHOREOGRAPHERS, MOVEMENT
Aireen’s Oriental Dance Ensemble
Ana Miranda
Anais Alvarez
Ashley Herrera
Charmille Walters
Corina Fitch, Takada Womens Ensemble
Cristina Vidal
Dalia Carella Dance Collective
Dance Now!
Decipher Ancirema – Latin rock dancer
Dena Glazer
Elisa Silverstein & Brendon Russert
Habibi Project
Hanan Arts Cooperative
Harmonic Motion
Jorge Mendez
Kamaria Dailey
Lucky Bruno
Madhavi Menon & Meenakshi Menon
Nancy Andrade
Obini Odara – dance & drumming troupe
Paul Tei
Roxy’s Performing Arts Center Artists
Shirley Julien
Teo Castellanos -D Projects
Tiffany Madera
Unidos de Florida Samba School
Urban Disturbance

FASHION DESIGNERS & SHOWS
Griselle Gaudnik – “art to wear” fashion show
Krelwear
MarketPlace India

FILMMAKERS
Giovanni Savino, Bachata La Musica del Pueblo
Joshua Bee Alafia – Beeloved Creations

HIP HOP, RAP
Brimstone 127 and Supah Maaario
Coppa Kidd
Chillski
DJ Madame Turk
DJ Majica
DJ Moses
DJ Mr. Cisum
Drejon from the Klown Fellas
Extravagant – beatbox artist
Kimani Kenyatta
Mecca aka Grimo
Mireya Alfonso – DJ
Speedy Legs – hiphop artist & breakdancer
Urban Art

HISTORY. SCIENCE & CULTURE
Paul George – historical bike tour
Seth Bramson – book talk
Steve Woodmansee

HOSTS & MASTERS OF CEREMONY
David Kingery
Tom Calucci

JAZZ & BLUES, LATIN MUSIC
Afro Polyphonic World Orchestra
Alan Renaglia’s Midnight Blue
Arthur Barron
Black Punjabi Music Ensemble
Bob Grabowski
Bob Rosati
Chassidic Jazz Project with Reuben Hoch
Clube De Choro
Duffy Jackson
Dennis Noday – 19-pc band
Ira Sullivan Quartet w/ Duffy Jackson
Jack Wilkins/Richie Perri Quartet
Jazz Survivors
JazzJones
Jean-Michel Daudier
Jesse Jones Jr. and Judi D
Joe Donato
Jonathan Gross
Jose Elias
Juan Turros
Julie Silvera
Ken Kay
Kiki Sanchez
Los Hermanos Vargas
MAC Steppers
Mantra
MoJazz with Mo + Madafo
Oriente
Oscar Salas, Latin Jazz Quintet
Philbert Armenteros & Aina
Rob “Wild Boar” Moore Blues Band
Sammy Figueroa
Sandy Bermudez
Sandy Poltarack Trio
Saul Gross
Saulo Ferreira Brazilian Jazz
Sonido Batido – Caribbean jazz
The Baboons
Way of the Groove

JUDGES & JURORS
Debra Cortese
Dena Stewart
Elaine Lancaster
Mary Damiano
Paula Turk
Roger Abramson
Winsome Bolt

MUSIC & DANCE FROM SACRED TRADITIONS
Angela Fischetti
Chogyal Namkhai Norbu
Deva Primal and Miten
Dr. Andrea Mantell-Seidel
Drepung Loseling Monks
Harvey Aronson
Laura Simms, Steve Gorn & Rachel Faro
Moti Deren – musician-composer
Mystical Arts of Tibet
Naqshbandi Sufi – talk
Rumi Night & Sufi Dancing
Shambhala teachngs
Eckhart Tolle’s teachings with Kim Eng
Susana Reyes- modern dancer-choreographer
Tibetan Drumming with Lama Khyimsar Riposee

PLAYREADINGS, COMEDY & THEATRE
Aqua Girls – comedy show
Conundrum Stages
Fantasy Theatre Factory
Ghost Light Series – Play Reading
Gold Coast Theatre, Jude Parry
Mystery on the Menu, Barbara Fox
Ralphy Love
Ruben Romeu

POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, PLAYWRIGHTS
Amy Baez
Andrea Askowitz,
Dan Wakefield – “The Hijacking of Jesus”
Fantasy Theatre Factor
Fiorella Podesta
Geoffrey Philp – novelist, poet
Georgia Brown
Gina Montet
Jabez
Katrina Mena “Beijinhos”
Lela Lombardo
Linda Spitzer – Storyteller
Malachi Smith
Norvell Holyfield
Rick Schweikert
Seth Bramson
Shamele Jenkins

SINGER/SONGWRITERS, FOLK MUSIC
Allan Taylor – folk Music
Amy Carol Webb
Carla Ulbrich
Grant Livingston
Hope Littwin
Jez Lowe – folk singer
Samantha Garcia

VISUAL ARTISTS & PHOTOGRAPHERS
Aimee Ortiz
Aleks Rosenberg
Annette Mauricio
Asandra
Barbara Frank, sculpture
Crome
Daniel Fila (Krave)
Danny Ramirez
Dava Lipsky Carson
Deborah M. Mitchell
Deborah O’Dwyer
Deborah Weed
Debra Cortese
Debra Holt, ABBA Gallery, sculpture
Dee Clark
Dena Stewart
Diego Romero
Dina Knapp
Dina Stewart, painter
Dinorah de Jesús Rodríguez
Ed King, painting
Elizabet Chacon
Eric Walton
Eurydice Kamvisseli
Eva Ruiz
Evelyn Mitchell
Giuliano Cavallo
Flex Maslan
Hannah Lasky
Ignacio Font
Irene Sperber
Jamie Crooke
Jean Villamizar – visual & graphic artist
John DeFaro
Juan Carlos Bravo
Keith Kimmel
Krave
Laura Cerwinske
Linda Apriletti
Louis “Junior” Vitale
Louis Ulman, drawing
Luis Valle
Margo Segal
Marian Wertalka
Marielle Gomez-Kaiser, sculpture
Marilyn Valiente
Mark Diamond
Mary Catello
Matt Stock
Miguel Paredes
Monica Eichmann
Natasha Duwin
Nelson Viera
Neysa Jin Felker
Olga Suarez
Pamela Palma, visual artist, weaver
Patricia Roldan
Patti Black
Paul Turk, photography, metal sculpture
Perri Cox
Rianne
Robert Zurita
Rosa Gallardo
Rosie Brown
Ruben Martinez Chamizo
Sabrina P. Azadi – Photographer
Scott Hickey
Steve Forero-Paz
Stewart Stewart
Tammy Clammer
Terry Arroyo Mulrooney
Thomas Banks
Uta
Vanessa Garcia
Winsome Bolt
Xavier Cortada

VOCALISTS
Abdiel Vivancos
Angela Fischetti
Bill Feuer
Brazilian Voices choir
Cafidia Stuart
Cecilia Torres
Chris Kent
Cristina Martin
Georgia Brown
David Kingery
David Leddick
David Vance
Eileen Faxas
Elliot Pilshaw
Eric Miji
Florenza Campos
Geo Macia
Jade Whelans
Janelle Sanchez
Jesse Carlo
Jessica Slatkoff
Julie Silvera
Kelly Roberts
Kristen Long
Kyrah Arango
Mark Akens
Melissa Youngblood
Miami Gay Men’s Chorus
Michelle Gonzalez
Nicole Kidd
Nydia Noriega
Parker Cristan
Rachel Faro
Ray Melton
Ray Raymond
Ray Yanez
Reggie Whitehead
Renee Fallios
Roger Houdaille
R-yan White
Sam Hosking
Samantha Natalie
Sean Patrick Doyle
Steve Jenkins
Tennille Maisner
Teresa Bridges

YOUTH ROCK BANDS
Adore Miridia
BJ Experience
Branded
Caution Automatic
Jacob’s Ladder
Lasso the Moon
Lights Out
Never in Red
No Such Thing
Point of Origin
Pygmy
SaveArcana
Tyranny of Shaw

ASJ BOARD MEMBERS – 1999-present
Bernie Mickley
Carol Haefner
Christine Pena
Clay Hamilton
Deborah Weed
Dennis Wilhelm
Dr. A.J. Khaw
Dr. Julie Weaver
Felice Lifshitz
Geoffrey Philp
Jean Villamizar
Ken Whiting
Lisa Koslow
Manuel Pila
Marc Thayer
Pamela Palma
Paul Schwab
Paula Turk
Rev. Dr. Annette Jones
Rev. Esther Robinson
Rev. Melissa Pisco
Robert Holcomb
Susan Hamilton
Sylvia Ospina
Valentine Dawlec

ASJ STAFF – 1999-present
Carol Hoffman-Guzman, Founding Director
David Kingery, Artistic Director
Tiffany Madera, Program Director
Mark Akens, Program Director
Jose Elias, Program Director
Charmille Walters, Program Director
Ken Whiting, Lighting

HUGE CONGRATULATIONS to Founder, Carol Hoffman-Guzman and everyone who has participated in making Arts At St Johns one of Miami’s most respected and outstanding community arts and cultural organizations.
Can’t wait to see what ASJ has in store for the next 10 years and I’m so looking forward to participating !!!

Join us tomorrow night (Oct. 24th, 2009) at 7 pm at St. John’s on the Lake, 4760 Pinetree Drive, Miami Beach, FL 33140.
(Save $5.00 when you purchase your ticket online at http://www.artsatstjohns.com ) Tickets $20 at the door.

.

MANGO inspired art and salsa!

Blue Plate Mango with Angel by Debra Cortese
Blue Plate Mango with Angel
Waiting for Mango Salsa (garden characters and nature spirits) by Debra Cortese
Waiting for Mango Salsa
These are just two of a series of 11 new nature’s energy ‘mango’ photopaintings.
Check back here to see more of the MANGO series – I’ll post them later this week. Right now am listening to the last session of “A New Earth” with Eckhart Tolle and Oprah. What an inspiring worldwide discussion.

See more of my Nature’s Energy Art at www.debracortese.com

Add to Technorati Favorites

Share/Bookmark